Staar Theater - Pulaski, TN
16S E 497193 N 3895134
Today this is 105 N. 1st St., was in 1980s 109 N. 1st St. No longer a movie house, now a performing art center.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of building: Giles County
location of building: 109 N. First St. & N. 1st St., Pulaski
Historic Occupant: Opera House
Occupant at listing: Morris Harwell
Current Occupant: Staar Theater and Center for the Arts
Building built: ca. 1868
Architectural Style: French Second Empire

"3. 109 N. First (Opera House). Ca. 1868. Second Empire. Two-story, six-bay; brick; second-story windows enclosed; prominent mansard roof. First-story façade altered. Morris Harwell . (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The second-floor Pulaski Opera House was opened December 25, 1868. It was designed by architect M.D. LeMayne in a French Second Empire style. There are two levels of seating. The proscenium is 16ft wide and the stage is 40ft deep. It initially presented vaudeville, minstrel shows and political rallies. It was closed in the 1930’s. Renovations began in 1985.

"It served as a movie house after the original Best Theatre burned down and was being rebuilt. It now serves as a performing arts venue." ~ Cinema Treasures

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes