3D map of Old town hall - Bamberg/BY/Germany
Here you can see and discover a 3 D map with a text plaque of the old town hall in Bamberg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

3D map of Old town hall, Bamberg

Das Umfeld des Alten Rathauses in Bamberg um eine Attraktion reicher: Im Beisein von Oberbürgermeister Andreas Starke wurde am 28. Juni auf der Bergseite der Oberen Brücke ein dreidimensionales Stadtmodell aus Metall enthüllt. Es stellt auf 70 mal 40 Zentimetern Grundfläche das Areal des Alten Rathauses mit den umgebenden Gebäuden dar. Zu verdanken ist das Stadtmodell dem Rotary Club Bamberg-Schloss Geyerswörth, der die Erstellung als rotarisches Präsidentenprojekt 2018-2019 initiiert hatte.

Das Besondere daran: Anders als der Bronzeguss vor dem Rathaus Schloss Geyerswörth, den ebenfalls Rotary 2005-2006 gespendet hatte, kommt das neue Stadtmodell aus dem Drucker! Mit der Firma „Hofmann Ihr Möglichmacher“ aus Lichtenfels wurde dafür ein Partner gefunden, der führend auf dem Gebiet des 3-D-Metalldrucks ist. Schicht für Schicht entstand so eine dreidimensionale Darstellung des historischen Areals rund um das Bamberger Wahrzeichen. Sogar das berühmte aus der Rathausfassade spitzende Engelsbeinchen ist dabei herausgearbeitet.

Dieses markante Bauwerk mit seiner direkten Umgebung soll hier vor Ort allen Menschen, auch kleinen Kindern und Menschen mit Beeinträchtigungen die Möglichkeit geben, diese einmalige städtebauliche Situation schnell und unkompliziert erfassen zu können“, erklärt Rotary-Präsident 2018-2019 Frank Schönfelder die Überlegung hinter dem Stadtmodell. So ist etwa zur Erläuterung auch ein Text in Braille-Schrift angebracht. Doch auch für Bamberg-Kenner ist das neue Stadtmodell aufschlussreich, bietet es doch eine neue Perspektive auf diesen besonderen Ausschnitt des Bamberger Welterbes.

The surroundings of the Old Town Hall in Bamberg have been one attraction richer: In the presence of Lord Mayor Andreas Starke, a three-dimensional metal city model was unveiled on the mountain side of the Upper Bridge on 28 June. On an area of 70 x 40 centimetres, it represents the area of the Old Town Hall with the surrounding buildings. The city model is thanks to the Rotary Club Bamberg-Schloss Geyerswörth, which initiated the creation as a Rotarian presidential project 2018-2019.

The special thing about it: Unlike the bronze casting in front of the Geyerswörth Castle Town Hall, which was also donated by Rotary in 2005-2006, the new city model comes from the printer! The company "Hofmann Ihr Möglichmacher" from Lichtenfels is a leading partner in the field of 3-D metal printing. Layer by layer a three-dimensional representation of the historical area around the Bamberg landmark was created. Even the famous angel's leg, which is pointed from the facade of the town hall, has been worked out.

This striking building with its direct surroundings is intended to give all local people, including small children and people with disabilities, the opportunity to quickly and easily grasp this unique urban development situation," explains Rotary President Frank Schönfelder, 2018-2019, explaining the consideration behind the city model. For example, a text in Braille is also appropriate for explanation. But the new city model is also informative for Bamberg connoisseurs, as it offers a new perspective on this special section of the Bamberg World Heritage Site.

Enjoy your visit here!

(Translation assisted by deepL translation)