Eglise Saint-Etienne - Coulonges sur l Autize, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Coulonges source on the Autize:
The Saint-Etienne church, by its plan, is very particular and is distinguished by its membership in the Middle Ages, at the time of its construction and the Renaissance at the time of its expansion.

Built in the 12th century on the plan of a Latin cross and oriented classically is west, the building is composed of a nave with three spans, covered in broken cradle, a transept and a right-sided choir.

A squat square bell tower rises at the crossing of the transept, at the heart of a roof with unequal slopes.

The facade is flanked by two buttresses of the twelfth century, which frame two engaged columns where rests a band of small arches whose extreme modillions are adorned with monstrous and grimacing figures. The three archings of the portal, two of which are external, are adorned with shells and flowers resting on a continuous hollow-edged trowel in a quarter-circle.

In the 15th century, the church became too small and had to be widened by a lateral nave on the north side of a passage to respect, hence the narrowing of the baptismal font. The south pendant can not be established because of the location of the priory, hence the asymmetry of the facade. The Romanesque chevet is then replaced by a Gothic flat chevet of more or less flamboyant style (central stained glass).

The interior is very sober, the decor is applied to the capitals of the columns and the keystones.

source Coulonges sur l Autize :
L’église Saint-Etienne, par son plan, est très particulière et se singularise par son appartenance au Moyen Age, à l’époque de sa construction et à la Renaissance au moment de son agrandissement.

Construit au XIIème siècle sur le plan d’une croix latine et orienté classiquement est ouest, l’édifice est composé, d’une nef à trois travées, couverte en berceau brisé, d’un transept et d’un chœur à travée droite.

Un clocher carré, trapu, s’élève à la croisée du transept, au cœur d’une toiture aux versants inégaux.

La façade est flanquée de deux contreforts du XIIème siècle, qui encadrent deux colonnes engagées où repose un bandeau de petites arcatures dont les modillons extrêmes s’ornent de figures monstrueuses et grimaçantes. Les trois voussures du portail, dont deux externes, sont ornées de coquilles et de fleurs reposant sur un tailloir continu à redents évidés en un quart de cercle

Au XVème siècle, l’église devient trop petite et doit être élargie par une nef latérale au nord en bordure d’un passage à respecter d’où le rétrécissement du côté des fonts baptismaux. Le pendant sud ne peut être établi en raison de l’emplacement du prieuré d’où l’asymétrie de la façade. Le chevet roman est alors remplacé par un chevet plat Gothique de style plus ou moins flamboyant (vitrail central).

L’intérieur est d’une grande sobriété, le décor s’applique sur les chapiteaux des colonnes et sur les clés de voûtes.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie