First White House of the Confederacy-Montgomery, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

First White House of the Confederacy-Designated Executive Residence by the Provisional Confederate Congress February 21, 1861. President Jefferson Davis and his family lived here until the Confederate Capital moved to Richmond summer 1861. Built by William Sayre 1832-35 at Bibb and Lee Streets. Moved to present location by the First White House Association and dedicated June 3, 1921.

The marker is at 644 Washington Avenue, Montgomery AL 36104 near the intersection of South Union Street.
Marker Name: First White House of the Confederacy

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected 1978 by First White House Association. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_White_House_of_the_Confederacy Excerpt from above link: The First White House of the Confederacy was the executive residence of President Jefferson Davis and family while the capital of the Confederate States of America was in Montgomery, Alabama. Completely furnished with original period pieces from the 1850s and 1860s, the 1835 Italianate-style house is open to the public. It has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1974 and the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage since 2012

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978