Église Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel - Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe
[EN] Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel Church is located in Basse-Terre, in the heart of one of the oldest neighborhoods of the city. [FR] L’église Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel est située à Basse-Terre, au cœur d’un des plus anciens quartiers de la ville.
Location: Guadeloupe

"This church was, originally, the chapel of the Company of Jesus, established in Guadeloupe since 1651. Only the central part of the main facade can be dated to the end of the 17th or the beginning of the 18th century.

The church, enlarged by two collaterals in the 19th century, bears essentially the mark of the 20th century with the intervention of the architect Isnard who adds tribunes to the collaterals.

He also builds a flat chevet surmounted by a square steeple, and crowns the main facade with a cornice and a niche which receives the statue of Our Lady.

The nave is covered with a reinforced concrete vault. The presbytery is attached to the church and its bell tower. Its old part is in the extension of the bell tower.

It is in masonry and has rectangular bays with framing and corner stone cut stone. It was enlarged in 1930-1940.

The parish enclosure is a curiosity, given the worship around Notre-Dame and a source deemed miraculous but dry, making unnecessary facilities covered baths and pool. The population comes to collect from the reconstruction of the Grotto of Lourdes, dated 1917. "