Bell Tower - St Helen - Colne, Cambridgeshire
Bell tower of St Helen's church, Colne, with a ring of 4 bells.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

St Helen’s church, Colne, is on the High Street in the centre of the village behind the village green and the war memorial. The present church was built in 1899–1900 after the previous church, dating from the 13th–19th centuries, was irreparably damaged in 1896 when the tower collapsed onto the church. It was built using much of the stone from the earlier one.

The four bells also remain from the earlier church -

"There were four bells, inscribed:—'John Draper made me, 1607'; 'Miles Graye made me, 1654'; 'Charles Newman made mee, 1700, I T R S C W'; and 'John Draper made me, 1607.' In 1553 there were three bells in the steeple. Three of the bells were taken down in 1892, and the fourth (the treble) fell with the tower, but was undamaged. On 24 April 1896 the tower fell and practically destroyed the church; the chancel, the aisle walls and the porch alone remained standing, and these were taken down (except the porch) and a new church was built on another site."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Address of Tower: