St Helen's church - Colne, Cambridgeshire
31U E 296668 N 5805851
St Helen's church, Colne, built in 1900 to replace the old church which was irreparably damaged in 1896 when the tower collapsed onto the church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The new church consists of a chancel with south vestry, nave with south aisle, and a tower at the south-west corner. It is built of stone and roofed with tiles. The chancel has a modern east window; in the north wall is the old 14th-century window towards the east and the 13th-century window (from the south wall) towards the west. In the south wall the ancient chancel piscina is refixed. There is no chancel arch, but a modern wooden screen. The south vestry has the early 14th-century window from the east end of the old south aisle rebuilt in the east wall; and a 13th-century window and the old priests' door in the south wall. The nave has three two-light windows, of which two contain fragments of the 15th-century windows of the old chancel. The south arcade of four bays is apparently built of the materials of the old north arcade; but the two ancient respond corbels are built into the east wall of the chancel as brackets. The south aisle has the three partly restored 14th-century windows from the old south aisle, and the old south aisle piscina.

The rest of the church is modern, but a few ancient stones have been reused in places.

The ancient font remains; the monument and brass indents are refixed in positions corresponding to those in the old church; and there are also some 13th- and 14th-century coffin lids. The four bells also remain.

In the churchyard are two finely carved but much mutilated respond capitals, and a portion of a moulded voussoir of an arch, of 13th-century date, but not from the old church.

The plate consists of a chalice and salver both inscribed 'Colne, 1834,' and a modern paten and flagon all without hall-marks.

The registers comprise (i) a paper book with baptisms, marriages and burials, 17 September 1665 to 7 December 1812; (ii) the official book of marriages from 13 October 1754 to 30 November 1812, and the usual modern books."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes