Rettungshubschrauber Christoph am Kamener Kreuz - Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
32U E 409031 N 5717553
[GER] Rettungshubschrauber Christoph am Kamener Kreuz - Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany [ENG] Rescue helicopter Christoph am Kamener Kreuz - North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

[GER] Am 8. September 2011 wurde ein ausgemusterter ADAC Rettungshubschrauber mitten im Kamener Autobahn-Kreuz als Kunstwerk aufgestellt. 200.000 Menschen sollen täglich die Autobahn A1 und A2 hier passieren und den Hubschrauber auf seinem Gestell sehen.
Der Hubschrauber des Typs MBB BO 105 M war zuvor jahrelang in der deutschen Luftrettung im Einsatz.

[ENG] On September 8, 2011, a decommissioned ADAC rescue helicopter was erected as a work of art in the middle of the Kamen motorway intersection. 200,000 people are supposed to pass the A1 and A2 motorways here every day and see the helicopter on its frame.
The helicopter type MBB BO 105 M was previously used for years in German air rescue operations.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Helicopter MBB BO 105 M