Canon de 380 mm/45 modèle 1935 - Brest - France
30U E 389327 N 5360167
Ce canon forgé d'histoire vient d'une des tourelles quadruples du cuirassé Richelieu construit à Brest, mis à flot en 1939 et désarmé en 1967 This historical forged gun comes from one of the quadruple turrets of the Richelieu battleship built in 1939
Location: Bretagne, France

Credits : (visit link)

""Ce canon armait le bâtiment de ligne de 35 000 tonnes RICHELIEU construit à Brest et mis à flot le 17 janvier 1939. Sa masse est d'environ 126 tonnes. L'artillerie principale des bâtiments de la classe RICHELIEU était composée de huit canons de ce tube disposés en deux tourelles quadruples dont la partie mobile avait une masse de 2275 tonnes. Capable de tirer des obus de 380 mm et de 900 kg à une distance de 37 km et à la cadence de deux coups par minute. Ce matériel représente l'apogée de l'Artillerie Navale Française" (plaque scellée sur le socle du canon)."

"This gun armed the 35,000-ton RICHELIEU line vessel built in Brest and afloat on January 17, 1939. Its mass is about 126 tons. The main artillery of the RICHELIEU class buildings was composed of eight guns of this tube arranged in two quadruple turrets, the moving part of which had a mass of 2275 tons. Capable of firing 380 mm and 900 kg shells at a distance of 37 km and at a rate of two shots per minute. This material represents the apogee of the French Naval Artillery" (plaque sealed on the base of the gun).
Where is this artillery located?: Military Grounds

What military of the world used this device?: France