Orr School - Orr, OK
14S E 635195 N 3766787
A granite monument in what remains of downtown Orr, OK notes this as the location of the Orr School, preserved in an old set of stairs with one interesting relic standing nearby.

Like so many markers across the state that mark the past presence of a school, this one doesn't say much, with a simple inscription on the front:

Orr School
Dist. No. I
1899-1967
City Incorporated May 2, 1899

Unfortunately, there's not much to be found about Orr, which is today a ghost town with a few residences, a community center (in their old cafeteria), a volunteer fire department, some ruins, and an interesting cemetery north of town. Even the Encyclopedia of Oklahoma History and Culture is silent. The Ghosttowns.com website (see below) does provide some anecdotes, indicating that Orr was a fairly active town until bank robbers blew up the bank and triggered the town's downfall. Interestingly, a fragment of the bank's sign stands here, with what appears to be the remains of "state guar" and "Orr" below it. One anecdote on Ghosttowns.com refers to Mick Hagood's (1924-1996) having this fragment in his possession, and he is honored with a memorial placed by "Aleta & Brady" in 2003.

The stairs are interesting, as they go up and they go down across the threshold, with no suggestion as to their provenance, be it the old school, an old church, a home, or a combination of the two.
County: Love

Record Address::