Unicorn of Scotland - Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
19T E 330513 N 4691712
Unicorn - An ancient Historical Creature, and heraldic symbol of Scotland. This Unicorn stands atop the end wall of The Old State House. Where the first reading of the declaration of independence was made in Boston, Massachusetts.

On July 18, 1776, the Declaration of Independence was first proclaimed from the balcony of this building. Later that day, the lion and unicorn were taken down from the roof of the building and burned in a great bonfire in Dock Square. They were restored in 1882.

According to legend a free unicorn was considered a very dangerous beast, therefore the heraldic unicorn is often shown chained.

"In heraldry the unicorn is best known as the symbol of Scotland. The unicorn was chosen because it was seen as a proud and haughty beast which would rather die than be captured, just as Scots would fight to remain sovereign and unconquered. Two unicorns supported the royal arms of the King of Scots, and since the 1707 union of England and Scotland, the royal arms of the United Kingdom have been supported by a unicorn along with an English lion. Two versions of the royal arms exist: that used in Scotland gives more emphasis to the Scottish elements, placing the unicorn on the left and giving it a crown, whereas the version used in England and elsewhere gives the English elements more prominence."
Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Unicorn of Scotland