Mairie - Pissotte, Pays de Loire, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

The town hall is a local stone building. It is in the style of the buildings of the municipality. It is in stones like the neighboring church. It was built in the middle of the 19th century.

source Mairie:
History and Heritage

And so much ... stupid, you'll hold on!

From gritty comments to Rabelaisian allusions, it is appropriate here to pose some milestones which failing to refer, may give some benchmarks.

Modestly certainly, but with force, we will affirm the originality of our village at the same time as the exceptional situation of which it benefits, without raising the controversy but underlining the necessary historical determination.

For the record, all references to the brook that "pissotte" or the source of low flow "font-pissotte" corroborated by other places in Charente, Deux-Sevres, Calvados, Morbihan, Mayenne, Isere, Jura or in the Yvelines in St Germain-en-Laye where there is a "Fountain of the Pissotte" whose water was served at the King's table when he lived in the castle of St Germain.

The stake however is of size, since with the statement of this last hypothesis, the inhabitants of Pissotte today should have been called the puysaltiens and the puysaltiennes.

Yet the authorized opinion of specialists in toponymy confirms the error of this interpretation.

It was necessary to settle this question: who of the subjective interpretation or the records of archives would allow the inhabitants of PISSOTTE to have a qualifier of future?

As for the future, the answer could only be definitively political.
Let's pay homage to Pierre Fromaget, mayor of our commune between 1971 and 1989, who decided to organize a demonstration for the millennium of Pissotte in 1976.

It was therefore necessary to remember an indisputable date, and it is "PIXOTE VILLA" of 976 which will make PISSOT, PISSOTE and PISSOTTE, and that we are now Pissottais and Pissottaises.

The "parish chronicles recall the different names that the place has received over the ages (archives of Pissotte, Fontenay, Vendée and Poitou):

Pixote Villa (976)
Pysault (XIIth century)
Pissotellis (1317)
Puisset (early 14th century) and Pisset (1369)
Pissot (1155-1260-1544- XVIIth - XVIIIth -1607 to 1789
Pissote (1789 to 1791)
Pissotte (1791 to the present day)

References to Puysault (Podium saltus = wooded hill), despite the apparent similarity with PUYMOREAU, PUYCHABOT, PUYROCHER, PUY-SEC, PUY GREEN, PUYRAVAULT ... do not allow to draw the true conclusion.

No longer to "passus saltus" (the "step" or "the entrance of wood") that the proximity of the forest, with the privileged passage offered by the valley of the Vendée river, would have allowed this evolution in the writing of the last name.

La mairie est un batiment en pierre locale. Il est dans le style des batiments de la commune. Il est en pierres comme l'eglise Voisine. Il a été construit au milieu du XIXeme siecle.

source Mairie :
Histoire et Patrimoine

Et tant Pis…sotte, tu te retiendras !

De commentaires graveleux en allusions Rabelaisiennes, il convient ici de poser quelques jalons qui à défaut de faire référence, pourront donner quelques repères.

Modestement certes, mais avec force, nous affirmerons l'originalité de notre village en même temps que l'exceptionnelle situation dont il bénéficie, sans lever la controverse mais en soulignant la nécessaire détermination historique.

Citons donc pour mémoire toutes références au ruisseau qui "pissotte" ou à la source de faible débit "font-pissotte" corroborées par d'autres lieux en Charente, Deux-Sèvres, Calvados, Morbihan, Mayenne, Isère, Jura ou dans les Yvelines à St Germain-en-Laye où se trouve une "Fontaine de la Pissotte" dont l'eau était servie à la table du Roi quand il résidait au château de St Germain.

L'enjeu pourtant est de taille, puisqu'à l'énoncé de cette dernière hypothèse, les habitants de Pissotte aujourd'hui auraient dû s'appeler les puysaltiens et les puysaltiennes.

Pourtant l'avis autorisé de spécialistes en toponymie confirme bien l'erreur que constitue cette interprétation.

Il fallait bien trancher cette question : qui de l'interprétation subjective ou des relevés d'archives permettrait aux habitants de PISSOTTE d'avoir un qualificatif d'avenir ?

S'agissant d’avenir, la réponse ne pouvait être définitivement que politique.
Rendons ici hommage à Monsieur Pierre FROMAGET, Maire de notre commune entre 1971 et 1989, qui décida d'organiser une manifestation pour le millénaire de PISSOTTE en 1976.

Il fallait donc bien retenir une date incontestable, et c'est "PIXOTE VILLA" de 976 qui fera PISSOT, PISSOTE et PISSOTTE, et que nous sommes désormais Pissottais et Pissottaises.

Les "chroniques paroissiales rappellent les différentes appellations que le lieu a reçu au cours des âges (archives de Pissotte, de Fontenay, de Vendée et du Poitou) :

Pixote Villa (976)
Pysault (XIIème siècle )
Pissotellis (1317)
Puisset (début du XIVème) et Pisset (1369)
Pissot (1155-1260-1544- XVIIème – XVIIIème -1607 à 1789
Pissote (1789 à 1791)
Pissotte (1791 à nos jours)

Les références à Puysault (Podium saltus = colline boisée), malgré la similitude apparente d'avec PUYMOREAU, PUYCHABOT, PUYROCHER, PUY-SEC, PUY de SERRE, PUYRAVAULT… ne permettent pas d'en tirer la véritable conclusion.

Non plus à "passus saltus" (le "pas" ou "l'entrée du bois ") que la proximité de la forêt, avec le passage privilégié offert par la vallée de la rivière Vendée, auraient permis cette évolution dans l'écriture du nom.
Name: Pissotte

place de l eglise