Government Palace - Lima, Peru
The Government Palace (Spanish: Palacio de Gobierno), also known as the House of Pizarro is located on the northern side of the Plaza Mayor in Peru's capital city, Lima.
Location: Peru

The Government Palace is the seat of the executive branch of the Peruvian Government, and the official residence of the President of Peru.

The Government Palace was originally built by Francisco Pizarro, governor of New Castile, in 1535 and is representative of the Neo-Plateresque style characteristic of Lima from the 1920s to the 1940s. The coat of arms of Pizarro is displayed on the main portico of the building. When the Viceroyalty of Peru was established in 1542, it became the viceroy's residence and seat of government. The most recent alterations to the building were completed in the 1930s, under the direction of President Oscar R. Benavides during his second term of office. The chief architects were Claude Antoine Sahut Laurent and Ricardo de Jaxa Malachowski.

The palace has several formal rooms looking out onto a courtyard garden. Legend has it that Pizarro himself planted and took care of a fig tree here, which is still alive today. The palace has several inner courtyards, and halls and rooms named for notable figures in Peruvian history.

The Presidential Office (Despacho Presidencial) is named in honor of Colonel Francisco Bolognesi. The Agreements Room is named for Admiral Miguel Grau. The Ministers' Council Room is named after Air Force Captain José A. Quiñones Gonzáles. The Ambassadors' Room (Salón de Embajadores) has recently been renamed in honor of the Inspector of the Guards Mariano Santos Mateo. Among the reception rooms is the Golden Hall, which has a fine collection of paintings. The building also contains elegant living quarters which serve as the official residence of the President of the Republic.

A number of ceremonial guard units of the Peruvian Armed Forces are stationed at the Palace, and participate in the daily Changing of the Guard ceremony and other official duties.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Type of Capitol: National