19T E 299677 N 4632844
A local area map with a "You Are Here" mark is posted on the east side of an advertising column in the Downcity Arts District on Weybosset Street in Providence, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A local area map with a "You Are Here" mark is posted on the east side of an advertising column on Weybosset Street in Providence, Rhode Island.

The focus of the map is the Downcity Arts District, filled with performing and visual arts destinations. The colorful key highlights education and culture, parks and recreation, hotels, shops, government buildings, and parking and transportation across the approximately one square mile zone. The spot is at the corner of Union Street and west of the Johnson & Wales University campus. It is marked by red YOU ARE HERE text in a white circle with a red border and small downward pointing arrow.

Downcity is the historic center of the capital city of Providence, Rhode Island. Filled with beautifully restored turn-of-the-century commercial buildings, Downcity is the home to hundreds of small businesses, thousands of residents, and the richest concentration of arts and culture in the city. This easily walkable neighborhood is home to the city’s theaters, hotels, convention centers, world renowned restaurants, boutique shops, universities, and parks.

The name ‘Downcity’ refers to the area surrounded by Empire St, Memorial Blvd, Sabin St, and Pine St. In the early 2000s, after several decades of commercial decline, investments into Downcity helped it to resume its position as a major commercial and cultural center of the region. Now – well into it’s rebirth, Downcity Providence is growing as the metaphorical and physical connection between Providence’s many neighborhoods.

-- Source: In Downcity

Location Name: Downcity Arts District - Providence, Rhode Island