Town of Farmington (KC-127) - Farmington, DE
Location: Delaware, United States

The Town of Farmington was first settled in 1851 as Flatiron. In 1855, the Delaware Railroad built a station at a crossroads in the community near the home of Governor William Tharp. When a new post office opened in 1858, the town was officially renamed Farmington. By the late 1800s, Farmington supported fruit canning and evaporator factories, churches, schools, and a commercial center with a number of shops. Farmington officially incorporated in 1909. In 1914, the town suffered a devastating fire that destroyed a basket factory, church, and several houses. The Tharp family house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973

Erected 2019 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-127.)

The marker is located in front of the Farmington Town Park at 240 Main Street, Farmington, DE 19950