Relief Conception of the world - Sculpture of the Holy Trinity, Smecno, Czechia
33U E 431296 N 5560077
Reliéf Pocetí sveta na východní strane Sousoší Nejsvetejší Trojice z roku 1744 ve Smecne // Relief of the Conception of the World on the eastern side of the Holy Trinity Sculpture from 1744 in Smecno
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Bohate zdobené pískovcové sousoší z roku 1744 nechal postavit hrabe František Michal z Martinic. Jeho autorem je slavný sochar Ignác František Platzer, autorem návrhu podstavce je Ignác Kilián Dienzenhofer.
Sousoší stojí na prolamované rímse na trojhrannému sloupu, jehož rohy jsou otupeny širokými kanelovanými konsolami. Tri obdélníková pole na sloupu vysoká 1,50 m a široká 1 m jsou vyplnena reliéfy „Pocetí sveta“, „Krest Krista“ a „Kristus na kríži“. Na sloupu sousoší jsou vytesány znaky Martinicu a Šternberku v barokní kartuši. Na vrcholu sloupu je mohutná zemekoule, na niž je umístena plastika Nejsvetejší Trojice.
Reliéf Pocetí sveta - Buh stvoril Adama, ukazuje mu zapovezený strom poznání, v pozadí lev a nahore pták.

ENG: The richly decorated sandstone sculpture from 1744 was built by Count František Michal of Martinice. Its author is the famous sculptor Ignác František Platzer, the author of the pedestal is Ignác Kilian Dienzenhofer.
The sculpture stands on an openwork ledge on a triangular column, whose corners are blunted by wide canned consolation. The three rectangular fields on a 1.50 m high and 1 m wide are filled with reliefs of the "Conception of the World", "Baptism of Christ" and "Christ on the Cross". On the column of sculptures there are carved characters of Martinic and Šternberk in a Baroque cartouche. At the top of the pillar is a massive globe with a sculpture of the Holy Trinity.
Relief of the Conception of the World - God created Adam, showing him a forbidden tree of knowledge, in the background a lion and a bird above.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1744