Musée National de la Marine - Brest, France
Location: Bretagne, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Au sein du château de Brest, un des derniers vestiges de la ville, le musée de la Marine retrace plusieurs siècles d’histoire navale et offre une vue magnifique sur la rade.

Au sein du château de Brest récemment rénové, riche de 17 siècles d’histoire, le musée national de la Marine, retrace l’histoire de l’arsenal et des grandes flottes de haute mer depuis Primauguet et Richelieu jusqu’à aujourd’hui, et confirme les liens étroits et séculaires entre la ville de Brest et cette histoire maritime. En parcourant les différentes salles du château, cœur historique de la ville, et l’un des rares vestiges de son passé, vous profiterez d’une superbe collection de modèles de navires, de peintures, de sculptures, le sous-marin de poche, l’évocation du vieux Brest, les souvenirs du bagne… tous en lien avec la grande aventure navale. Seul ou en compagnie d’un conférencier, partez à la découverte de ce site exceptionnel qui vous offre un superbe panorama sur la rade, la Penfeld et la ville."

Within the castle of Brest, one of the last vestiges of the city, the Musée de la Marine traces several centuries of naval history and offers a magnificent view of the harbour.

Within the recently renovated Château de Brest, rich in 17 centuries of history, the Musée national de la Marine traces the history of the arsenal and the great high seas fleets from Primauguet and Richelieu to the present day, and confirms the close and secular links between the city of Brest and this maritime history. By visiting the various rooms of the castle, the historic heart of the city, and one of the few vestiges of its past, you will enjoy a superb collection of ship models, paintings, sculptures, the pocket submarine, the evocation of old Brest, the memories of the prison... all in connection with the great naval adventure. Alone or with a lecturer, discover this exceptional site which offers you a superb panoramic view of the harbour, the Penfeld and the city.

Hours of Operation:
Du 1/10 au 31/03 Ouvert de 13h30 à 18h30 – tous les jours sauf le mardi (hors vacances scolaires zone B) Fermé le 25 décembre, le 1er janvier Fermé le 1er mai From 1/10 to 31/03 Open from 13h30 to 18h30 - every day except Tuesday (except school holidays zone B) Closed on December 25, January 1 Closed on May 1st

Admission Prices:

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)