eglise Notre Dame - Fontenay le Comte, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source SacrePatrimoine:
Parish church located, from its origin, in the fortified high city. The choir is directed towards the East, towards the rising sun, symbol of the daily resurrection, analogy to the Eucharist which is repeated every day.

history
? Built in the 15th century (1423: beginning of the reconstruction), when the city is prosperous, it is built on the site of an old Romanesque church (11th) of which only the crypt remains.

? During the 16th century embellishments are made:
Master Mason Liénard de la Réau is entrusted with the construction of the so-called Brisson chapel: a Renaissance wonder with its basket-handle arch and coffered ceiling.
At the same time, the "Renaissance" chapels behind the choir are added.

? From 1562, the wars of religion between Catholics and Reformed led to multiple damages, including the fall of the vaults. Only the bell tower remains.
In 1598, the date of Henry IV's Edict of Tolerance, which gives partial freedom of worship to both religions, destructive conflicts subside.

? In 1600 and after, the restoration is decided. Cylindrical pillars, simpler, less expensive, are raised; then the collaterals and their vaults. In 1603 the bell tower is repaired.

? Late 17th century: the altarpiece, spectacular decorum, affirms the nobility and the richness of the places and comes to furnish the choir.

? End of the 18th century: with the French Revolution, the church is once again experiencing degradations and looting. It becomes "republican temple", place of civic gathering, banquets and parties. His furniture is scattered, his riches dilapidated. She returned to worship in 1803.

? In the 19th century: the vaults of the central nave are again raised.

source SacrePatrimoine :
Église paroissiale située, dès son origine, dans la ville haute fortifiée. Le chœur est dirigé vers l’Est, vers le soleil levant, symbole de la résurrection quotidienne, analogie à l’eucharistie qui se répète chaque jour.

?Histoire
? Construite au 15e siècle (1423 : début de la reconstruction), époque où la ville est prospère, elle est édifiée à l’emplacement d’une ancienne église romane (11e) dont seule la crypte subsiste.

? Au cours du 16e siècle des embellissements sont apportés:
Au maître maçon Liénard de la Réau est confiée la construction de la chapelle dite des Brisson : merveille de la Renaissance avec son arc en anse de panier, son plafond à caissons.
A la même époque sont ajoutées les chapelles « Renaissance » situées derrière le chœur.

? A partir de 1562, les guerres de religion entre catholiques et réformés entraînent de multiples dégâts, notamment la chute des voûtes. Seule subsiste la travée sous clocher.
En 1598, date de l’Edit de Tolérance d’Henri IV qui donne la liberté de culte partielle aux deux religions, les conflits destructeurs se calment.

? En 1600 et après, la restauration est décidée. Des piliers cylindriques, plus simples, moins onéreux, sont élevés ; puis les collatéraux et leurs voûtes. En 1603 le clocher est réparé.

? Fin 17e siècle : le retable, decorum spectaculaire, affirme la noblesse et la richesse des lieux et vient meubler le chœur.

? Fin 18e siècle : avec la Révolution Française, l’église connaît à nouveau des dégradations et des pillages. Elle devient « temple républicain », lieu de rassemblement civique, de banquets et de fêtes. Son mobilier est dispersé, ses richesses dilapidées. Elle est rendue au culte en 1803.

? Au 19e siècle : les voûtes de la nef centrale sont à nouveau relevées.

SacrePatrimoine : (visit link)