Piscinas & Sedilia - St John the Baptist - Somersham, Cambridgeshire
Piscinas and sedilia in St John the Baptist's church, Somersham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The chancel is wholly of about 1250 except the roof, which is modern, a four-centred arch constructed over the east window in the 15th century, and a 16th-century window at the west end of the south wall now forming an opening into the organ chamber. The east window consists of three lancets divided by detached shafts, and from the dignity of its design may well have been made under the influence of Bishop Hugh de Northwold. Below it on the south side is a double piscina under two trefoiled moulded arches with side shafts.

At the east end of the north wall is a 13th-century piscina under a trefoiled arch which served the altar below the east window of this aisle.

At the east end of the south wall is a 13th-century double piscina under two moulded trefoiled arches supported on jamb shafts with moulded capitals and bases. This piscina served the adjoining altar below the east window of the aisle which, from entries in wills, was probably dedicated to the honour of the Virgin. Above the piscina is a 15th-century canopied niche which from the same source appears to have contained the image and light of Our Lady of Pity."

SOURCE - (visit link)