Dewsbury, UK
30U E 590655 N 5950081
Dewsbury Town Hall is a Victorian Town Hall that stands in front of the old marketplace in the centre of Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, England.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The town hall built in 1889 is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building and was constructed in a 'Mixed Renaissance style.

"The foundation stone was laid on 12 October 1886 by the Mayor Thomas Bateman Fox JP. According to the Dewsbury Reporter 'a day as it proved so rich with rain, the foundation stone was laid amid great rejoicing. There was a general holiday, decorations, a procession and bands of music illuminations'

The Town Hall was built during the reign of Queen Victoria and was completed to the plans of Holtom and Fox, a local firm of architects within the town. The total build cost was £40,000.

The new Town Hall was built to cater for the towns increasing needs for the many civic offices such as town clerks, schools, highways, lighting, sewerage, rating, town planning, police and courts, merchant exchange, Council Chambers, Concert Hall and mayoral proceedings.

Dewsbury Town Hall was officially opened on Tuesday 17 September 1889 by the Mayor of the time, Alderman John Walker JP.

As with the laying of the foundation stone the official opening of the town hall was declared a general holiday in the town. The main event was a grand procession assembling at Savile Town marching through the borough to the new park known as Crows Nest. From there they followed the route through the streets finally finishing outside the new town hall. The guests were then seated within the Victoria Concert Hall." link

"Dewsbury is a town in Kirklees, West Yorkshire, east of Huddersfield and south of Leeds. It lies by the River Calder and the Calder and Hebble Navigation. Known as a booming 19th century mill town, Dewsbury experienced decline before entering a period of regeneration, with derelict mills transformed into flats. Some districts of Dewsbury, such as Batley Carr, Hanging Heaton and Staincliffe, also lie in Dewsbury's neighbouring town of Batley." link
Name: Dewsbury Town Hall

Wakefield Old Road