Dobbs Valley Baptist Church - Palo Pinto County, TX
14S E 584375 N 3615303
The Dobbs Valley Baptist Church is at 734 Dobbs Valley Rd in the old Dobbs Valley community, a bit over ten miles south of Mineral Wells, TX. Services are on Sunday at 11 AM and Wednesday at 7 PM.

The church sign is in front of the cemetery, and it indicates that the church was founded in 1886. While the cemetery's earliest burial dates to 1888 -- a few older graves were relocated here in 1930 -- the church land and cemetery property were deeded by J.R. Couts -- presumably this James Robertson Couts -- on March 7, 1898. Beyond that, there's not much available beyond web-spidered directory listings and references in obituaries. Even the Handbook of Texas Online lacks an entry for this community, but Jeff Clark's Texas Tabernacle provides some background. Most notably, the community bears the name of Chesley Dobbs, who was on the receiving end of a scalping in 1872. You'll find his faux crypt and headstone at the north end of the cemetery, where he is buried with his two wives.
Church Name: Dobbs Valley Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes