Dewsbury Station Viaduct - Dewsbury, UK
This seven arch stone viaduct carries a railway line to Dewsbury railway station.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The station is on the Leeds to Huddersfield Line, built by the Leeds, Dewsbury & Manchester Railway which was acquired by the LNWR while the station was still under construction. It was opened in 1848 by the London and North Western Railway and was originally known as Dewsbury Wellington Road.

It is an unexpected sight, being of a style and construction more likely to be found in a rural setting. It is in Tudor style,in ashlar stone with mullioned windows and Jacobean gables. Half has been pulled down but what remains is now an attractive pub. In 1885 an extension was built which forms the current station building. It is a Grade II Listed Building.

Close to the station the railway crosses an eleven arch viaduct, again in stone. This too is a Grade II Listed Building." link
Bridge Type: Arch

Bridge Usage: Railroad