First National Bank Building - Henderson Commercial Historic District - Henderson, TX
15S E 330434 N 3558824
On March 17, 1902, a group of prominent local businessmen established the financial institution and acquired a lot at the southeast corner of E. Main and S. Marshall streets. The bank subsequentiy erected a 2-story brick building.

Texas NRHP Nomination Form

"The First National Bank Building (Map No. 98, Photograph 2) is the most eclectic building in the district. The edifice displays omamentation associated with three different styles, each of which reflects important periods of growth in the bank's history. When completed in 1902, the building originally displayed a mixture of color and materials typical of the Romanesque Revival style; however, a major remodeling effort in the 1910s imposed a more formal, classically inspired exterior. The round arched windows on the northeast comer were the only stylistic ornamentation to survive this renovation effort. Architectural elements such as the 2-story pilasters and the molded cornice changed the building's appearance to the Classical Revival style. When bank directors decided to expand in 1931, they simply added two additional stories to the building in 1931 and left the older section in its 1910s state. Rather than conform to the classically inspired character of the building, these additions featured Art Deco motifs, such as stylized molding below the parapet."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Henderson Commercial Historic District

101 S. Marshall / Henderson, TX