Old Phelps County Courthouse - Rolla, MO
15S E 607788 N 4200535
"Used as a union hospital during the Civil War and served as the courthouse until February of 1994." ~ Visit Rolla

County of courthouse: Phelps County
Location of courthouse: Main St. & 3rd St., Rolla
Built: 1859
Architect: P.J. Lynch & Andrew Malcolm

"The Phelps County Courthouse, Third and Main streets, Rolla, Phelps County, is located on Block 13 of a 50 acre parcel of land donated by Edmund Ward Bishop for the purpose of establishing a county seat. Constructed in 1860 in the prevailing Greek Revival style but not accepted as complete by the county until 1868, the courthouse remains relatively unaltered on three elevations. ...

"The Civil War in Rolla became a more immediate concern on June 13, 1861, when Union troops occupied the town. They seized the courthouse, took down the Confederate flag that had been flying there for about a month and then used the building for military purposes. The October 19, 1861, issue of the Rolla Express related that:
  "...up to September 24, 1861, the courthouse was filled with hay and oats and within a day 120 soldiers were
  kept there as a hospital."
~ NRHP Nomination Form

"At the outbreak of the Civil War, Rolla was recognized as a southern stronghold, but June 14, 1861, the Confederate flag was taken down. Union troops took possession of the courthouse and used it for their base of operation. The courthouse was also used as a quartermaster store and hospital. Figure 2 shows how the courthouse dominated the Rolla skyline during this time." ~ Extension University of Missouri

200 Main St., Rolla, MO USA 65401

Name of War: American Civil War