Haunted Train Station in Kansas City - Kansas City, MO
The sounds of crowds, footsteps from another time still echo in Union Station.

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — Some call it one of the most mysterious places in Kansas City, Missouri.
Photo historian Roy Inman shared some of his own strange encounters at Union Station.
Union Station was built in 1914. During World War II, an estimated one million travelers passed through the doors. Since then, it's been full of people coming and going.
There have also been multiple stories of deaths in and around the building.
Inman was first hired to help document the restoration process in the 1990's. He reported hearing footsteps and occasions where other people heard the same.
This past year, Union Station opened the attic area to the public, first as a laser tag attraction and then a haunted house. Employees reported hearing voices and even seeing what appeared to be people.
"One of them is the persistent story of a lady in white who appears as a reflection in glass. Then you turn around and there's nothing there," Inman said.
He said he's also heard about multiple sightings of a well-dressed man standing under the clock.
"You look at him and ask, 'Hello? May I help you?' and he looks straight at them, tips his hat and disappears," Inman described.
There are also reports that the ghost of gangster Frank Nash can still be found wandering near the front doors. He died in a shootout in 1933.

By: Whitney Beiler
Type of publication: Television