Marathon: Heart of the Keys-Overseas Railway Construction Headquarters
Located on US 1 at the Crane Point Hammock Museum and Nature Trail in Marathon

Marathon began in 1908 as construction headquarters and chief shipping terminal for Henry M. Flagler's "Overseas Railway" to Key West. Through it passed thousands of workmen and immense quantities of material and supplies. At near by Knight's Key dock trains from New York met steamers from Havana daily until the railroad reached Key West January 22, 1912. The Seven Mile Bridge west of town resting on 546 concrete piers was at the time the longest railroad bridge of concrete and steel in the world. A storm on September 2, 1935 ended railroad operations. Ten years later the Overseas Highway built on the same track bed and bridges began to be used.
Marker Number: None

County: Monroe