Mairie le Fief Sauvin, Pays de Loire, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

the building is a very beautiful building built in the middle of the 20th century. It is in the style of the bourgeois houses of the village.

source Mairie:
The Fief-Sauvin originates from the Latin word "Faïllium Silvanum", "Forêt de Hêtres" hence the name "Silvanois" given to the inhabitants. As of 1 January 2018 (Source: INSEE), the delegated municipality has 1,708 inhabitants in the 30.28 km² territory.

Since 2008, Denis RAIMBAULT is the mayor of the delegated municipality.

The modern era

It was not until the eleventh century to find a tangible trace of history, in the new priory of St. Mary of Villeneuve around 1060. The monks of Saint Jouin de Marnes founded the Priory of Fief-Sauvin, name that comes from Failium Silvanum who means beech forest.

In 1789, the notebook of complaints of the Fief-Sauvin complains of the gabelle, militia, vagabonds and claims the creation of new paths.

Then comes the terrible war of Vendée, marked especially by the passage of the infernal columns during the beginning of the year 1794: 179 massacres at Fief-Sauvin, 82 in Villeneuve, then 64 later.

It was only in 1848 that the route to Beaupréau was made, in 1873 to the Chapelle du Genêt and in 1870 to Villedieu.

In 1873, Villeneuve began the construction of a new church, the architect M. Tessier will begin that of the Fief-Sauvin the following year, the previous one dating from 1571.

On December 13, 1978, a tornado carried the roof of Villeneuve and many houses; only the bell tower resisted. It was rebuilt by keeping the angelic mercy stalls.

In 1998, the church of the Fief-Sauvin very damaged led the municipality to choose a heavy restructuring preserving only the choir with its stained glass windows which are now placed inside the bottom of the single nave of the new church.

Both are worth visiting, as part of the welcoming Mauges churches.

In the agricultural world, a non-total reorganization of land allows you to save roads and paths that today are hiking trails conducive to the countryside of the Silvan.

le batiment est une tres belle batisse construite au milieu du 20eme siecle. Elle est dans le style des maisons bourgeoises du village.

source Mairie :
Le Fief-Sauvin tire son origine du mot latin “Faïllium Silvanum”, “Forêt de Hêtres” d’où le nom de “silvanois” donné aux habitants. La commune déléguée compte, au 1er janvier 2018 (Source : Insee), 1 708 habitants sur les 30,28 km² de territoire.

Depuis 2008, Denis RAIMBAULT est le maire de la commune déléguée.

L’époque moderne

Il faut attendre le XIème siècle pour retrouver une trace tangible de l’histoire, dans le nouveau prieuré de Sainte Marie de Villeneuve vers 1060. Les moines de Saint Jouin de Marnes fondèrent le Prieuré du Fief-Sauvin, nom qui vient de Failium Silvanum qui veut dire forêt de hêtres.

En 1789, le cahier de doléances du Fief-Sauvin se plaint de la gabelle, de la milice, des vagabonds et réclame la création de nouveaux chemins.

Puis arrive la terrible guerre de Vendée, marquée surtout par le passage des colonnes infernales pendant le début de l’année 1794 : 179 massacres au Fief-Sauvin, 82 à Villeneuve, puis 64 plus tard.

C’est seulement en 1848 que fut réalisée la route vers Beaupréau, en 1873 pour celle de la Chapelle du Genêt et en 1870 vers Villedieu.

En 1873, Villeneuve commence la construction d’une nouvelle église, l’architecte M. Tessier commencera celle du Fief-Sauvin l’année suivante, la précédente datant de 1571.

Le 13 décembre 1978, une tornade emporta le toit de Villeneuve ainsi que de nombreuses maisons; seul le clocher résista. Elle fut reconstruite en conservant les stalles à miséricordes à tête d’ange.

En 1998, l’église du Fief-Sauvin très endommagée conduisit la commune à faire le choix d’une restructuration lourde ne conservant que le choeur avec ses vitraux qui maintenant se trouvent placés à l’intérieur au fond de la nef unique de la nouvelle église.

Toutes les deux méritent la visite, dans le cadre des églises accueillantes des Mauges.

Dans le monde agricole, une réorganisation foncière non totale permet de sauvegarder vois et chemins qui aujourd’hui sont des sentiers de randonnées propices à parcourir la campagne silvanoise.
Name: le Fief Sauvin

rue du Prieure