Alexander County Confederate Memorial - Taylorsville, North Carolina
17S E 484147 N 3975376
The Alexander County Confederate Memorial stand on the grounds of the Alexander County Courthouse in Taylorsville, North Carolina
Location: North Carolina, United States

This Memorial stand as and eternal tribute to the Confederate Veterans of Alexander County who served and died during the Civil War 1861-1865.

The inscription on the monument reads:

"From 1861-65, the heroic sons and daughters of the Old South under the greatest generals of all time, Robert E. Lee and Stonewall Jackson fought with gallantry unequaled in all the annals of history. Not for the preservation of slavery but for our greatest heritage states rights. Though they failed, the memories of their heroic deeds will linger in the hearts and minds of men long after these stones and crumbled into dust."
1958 – V. O. Beckham

A historic plaque affixed to the monument details the soldier who stands atop the monument. The inscription on the plaque reads:

“The young man who adorns this pedestal was killed at Gettysburg, July 3, 1863. Perhaps his dying lips were murmuring: ‘Oh, Fate of the just, thou gavest me this bitter cup, and I bow to thy behest and drink it up.’ He was a lad of ‘The Old South’ whose name is known but to me. How bravely here sons can say farewell.”
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1958

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate