Pilot Grove Community Church Windows - Pilot Grove, MO
15S E 502371 N 4301627
Still called, by locals, St. Paul's...built as a Lutheran Church, became a United Church of Christ.....and today, it is Pilot Grove Community Church.

County of church: Cooper County
Location of church: MO Hwy N, St. Paul's New Cemetery, behind church, 3 miles W. of MO-135, 1 mile S. of Pilot Grove
built: 1929
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"Records for the St. Paul German Evangelical Lutheran Church do nit reside at the church site, but are in the hands of a private individual.

"During the pastorate....the member decided to build a new church; the cornerstone of the new brick edifice was laid May 19, 1929, and the church dedicated September 15, 1929. ...

"Art glass windows and a reed organ were added as the church grew. the 50th Anniversary in 1915 was a celebrated occasion. ...

"The present brick building dates from 1929, and was built at the same location ... to accommodate the stain glass windows from the old church. The alter and pulpit lights were gifts of the Meuller family. In 1957 a new parsonage was built for Rev. W.H. Sabbert. The Church exterior features patterned brick with limestone trim and metal turrets and bell tower. The steeple cross includes a weather vane of pierced metal and a star.

Through various mergers with other churches, the name was changed to St. Paul's United Church of Christ in 1957.

" ... Recent reorganization resulted in the name being changed to the Community Protestant Church of Pilot Grove. The combining of denomination has been successful and has helped preserve this unique building and cemetery. ... " ~ MoGenWeb

Type of building where window is located: Church

12344 State Hwy N, Pilot Grove, MO 65276