Francesco Laparelli and Girolamo Cassar - Valletta, Malta
33S E 455797 N 3972544
A monument honoring the designer Francesco Laparelli and the architect Girolamo Cassar of Valletta, Malta was erected on the 450th anniversary of beginning of the construction of Valletta. It is located on Ordnance St. in Valletta.
Location: Malta

A stylized sculpture depicts Francesco Laparelli and Girolamo Cassar planning the construction of Valletta for the Knights of St. John. Laparelli sent by the Pope to supervise the construction of Valletta in Malta in 1560. Laparelli left Malta in 1569, before construction began, help in the naval war against the Ottoman Empire. Laparelli's assistant architect Girolamo Cassar, remained to complete the plan.

Girolamo Cassar was an architect and military engineer. He was the resident engineer of the Knights of St. John and was admitted into the Order in 1569. He finished Laparelli's plan and continued to designed and construct many other important buildings in Valletta.

The base of the sculpture is inscribed:

FRANCESCO LAPARELLI GIROLAMO CASSAR