Bailgate Methodist Church - Bailgate, Lincoln, UK
30U E 664302 N 5901445
Bailgate Methodist Church, built in 1880, is located on the east side of Bailgate close to Newport Arch in the north of Lincoln.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Bailgate Methodist Church website tells us:

Bailgate Methodist Church can be found in the uphill area of Lincoln, about five minutes walk from the Cathedral.  We are close to the Roman Newport Arch on the corner of Bailgate and East Bight.  The church has a car park. There is akso limited on-street parking in Bailgate, and ample pay-and-display parking close by in Westgate.

Bailgate Methodist Church was opened in June 1880 in the already historic area of uphill Lincoln – The church lies just within the walls of the Roman Colonia close to Newport Arch, a Roman gateway, believed to be the last such gateway still used by traffic.

The church which serves both the local community and those from surrounding areas is part of the Lincoln Circuit of Methodist Churches.

The church hall is a centre for many church based or associated groups. We have regular meetings of our ladies groups, luncheon club, Thursday morning coffee, choir, toddlers, and Scouts & Guides at all levels.

Other groups using our premises are too numerous to list but include Community Bible Study (CBSUK) and a pre-school Playgroup.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1880