John and Ophelia Gower - Gower Cemetery, Edmond, OK
A memorial to John and Ophelia Gower, who established Gower Cemetery, and their descendants.

Gower Cemetery was established by John and Ophelia Gower as a black cemetery in Edmond's early years; the first burial was in 1896. Over the years the maintenance of the cemetery was poor, and headstones were carelessly displaced, making it difficult to determine which loved ones were located there. Myrtle Gower Thomas spent years diligently researching the cemetery, identifying graves and placing the cemetery on the National Register of Historic Places. This monument was erected in honor of both the founders and their descendants.

AS THE RISING SUN IS CLEAR TO ALL,
SO FILLS ALL GOD'S WORK - SIRACH 42: 16-17