Matthew 16:16-18 and Psalms 72:12 - Gower Cemetery, Edmond, OK, USA
14S E 648361 N 3949778
A monument depicting a cross and inscriptions taken from Matthew 16:16-18 and Psalms 72:12; in Gower Cemetery, Edmond, Oklahoma

Gower Cemetery was originally established as a black cemetery in the town of Edmond. After years of neglect, it was no longer possible to identify most burials in this cemetery, which was established in 1896. Myrtle Gower Thomas spent years researching the history of this cemetery, and eventually had it placed on the National Register of Historic Places. Today it is a beautiful, well maintained cemetery.

This monument is found in the southwest corner of the cemetery. The tall cross bears quotes from the Bible on both sides.

"...THOU ART GOD" ... "BLEST ARE YOU.
THOU ART PETER ... YOU ARE 'ROCK,' AND