Hoylake Lifeboat Station - 2008 - Hoylake, UK
30U E 488205 N 5916678
This is the foundation stone for a replacement Lifeboat station for Hoylake built by the Royal National Lifeboat Institution (RNLI).
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The original Hoylake lifeboat service started in 1803 and is one of the oldest RNLI services in the UK.

"Hoylake Lifeboat Station is located on Hoylake Promenade on the site of the former Hoylake outdoor swimming baths. The state-of-the-art building was funded through a £2 million RNLI national appeal and was built between 2007 and 2008. The foundation stone was laid by the Lord-Lieutenant of Merseyside, Dame Lorna Muirhead DBE.

The lifeboat station was officially opened on 1st November 2008 by Stephen Hesford MP and became operational in 2009, when Hoylake’s Mersey class lifeboat RNLB ‘Lady of Hilbre’ left her old boathouse (which dated from 1899) for the last time.

Hoylake Lifeboat Station was specifically designed to house the Shannon class lifeboat and its launch and recovery system. Hoylake’s Shannon class lifeboat RNLB ‘Edmund Hawthorn Micklewood’ became operational at the station on 9th December 2014 and is housed in the main boat hall.

The RNLI Inshore Rescue Hovercraft ‘Hurley Spirit’, which is currently on temporary service at Hoylake, is also housed in the boat hall." link

The inscription on the stone is as follows.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2008