Bethany Baptist Church (1874)
Located on FL 64 at Verna Bethany Road.

Side 1
This church began in 1874 in the community of Riley, was named after William O'Riley. Area included all families within a 10-mile radius of this site. Previously, few people lived here because of Indian attacks and tropical diseases. The settlers worshipped under brush arbors until circa 1915. In 1888 the church was organized at nearby Rye Post Office and named Manatee Baptist Church of Christ. First pastor was J.B. Lamb, who served until 1889. Inactive for a short time, services resumed in 1891 under leadership of the Rev. J.M. Hendry, grandfather of a later pastor, Rev.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
A.O. Hendry, who was called to serve in 1973. In 1894 a new church was built at Riley, and the name changed to Bethany Missionary Baptist Church. The area then became known as Bethany. A much larger church was constructed in 1906 at the present site. It's now a museum and is used for Sunday School and chapel. The same year land was cleared for a cemetery. In 1912, Elsie Foot Hawkins was the first interred. The present Sanctuary was completed in 1974. The church has had many regular and interim pastors who have contributed to her history. Homecoming is held the first Sunday in June.
Marker Number: None

Date: 1997

County: Manatee

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: The Manatee County Historical Society in cooperation with Joe and Libby Warner