Choragic Monument of Lysicrates - Athens, Greece
34S E 739800 N 4206123
Choragic Monument of Lysicrates, a trophy commissioned to commemorate the winning of first prize in a dramatic chorus competition, is a located at Epimenidou 3, Athens, Greece.
Location: Greece

The Choragic Monument of Lysicrates is the last remaining monument of its type. Lysicrates was a wealthy patron of the arts who sponsored a the winning performance in a dramatic dance-chorus competition held in 335/334 BC. The winner would receive a bronze tripod. Lysicrates then commissioned the construction of this structure in 334/333 BC to commemorate the winning of the award. Other such monuments were later build but this is the last surviving Choragic Monument.

In 1658, a French Capuchin monastery was built on this site and in 1669 they incorporated the monument into their structure. The monks used the monument as a library, thus the monument was cared for and survived.

The stamp was issued by Greece on May 15, 1978 as the high value of a pair of stamps in the Europa series.
Stamp Issuing Country: Greece

Date of Issue: May 15, 1978