Water Tower, Oldenzaal - The Neterlands
Water tower close to the center of Oldenzaal/
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

Engels - The water tower of Oldenzaal was designed by J.P. Hazeu and was built in 1905. The tower has a height of 31.7 meters and has a water reservoir with a capacity of 250 m³.

In 2003, the top of the tower had to be removed by order of the municipality. Fragments fell from the tower, and repair was no longer possible.

The head was rebuilt in 2006 and the tower is suitable for living in. There are currently four floors in the head. The water tower contains only a lift, a steel spiral staircase and a floor at a height of 11 meters. The property itself is built on the floor of 22 meters.

Dutch - De watertoren van Oldenzaal is ontworpen door J.P. Hazeu en is gebouwd in 1905. De toren heeft een hoogte van 31,7 meter en heeft een waterreservoir met een inhoud van 250 m³.

In 2003 moest op last van de gemeente de bovenkant van toren worden verwijderd. Er vielen brokstukken van de toren, en reparatie was niet meer mogelijk.

In 2006 is de kop herbouwd en is de toren geschikt om in te wonen. In de kop zijn momenteel vier verdiepingen. In de watertoren bevinden zich alleen een lift, een stalen wenteltrap en een vloer op een hoogte van 11 meter. De woning zelf is gebouwd op de vloer van 22 meter.