Wings Of Mexico - Berlin, Germany
33U E 388100 N 5818855
This sculpture of a pair of wings was a gift from Mexico City to the city of Berlin to celebrate 20 years of friendship.
Location: Berlin, Germany

The sculpture stands next to the side wall of the Mexican embassy in Berlin and there is a plaque at its base.
Jorge Marin

Wings of Mexico

Geschenk der Regierung von Mexiko-Stadt an Berlin anlasslich
des 20 jahrigen Bestenens der Stadtepartnerschaft.

Alas de Mexico

"Regalo del Gobierno de la Ciudad de Mexico a la ciudada de Berlin, en conmemoracion dei XX aniversario. entre ambas ciudades."

English Translation
Wings of Mexico

"Gift from the Government of Mexico City to the citizens of Berlin, in commemoration of the 20th anniversary. Between the two cities."
"This golden bronce sculpture by the internationally renowned mexican artist stands in front of the the Mexican Embassy.

The sculpture symbolizes the overcoming of borders and the friendly alliance between people and cultures. It is meant to be an interactive work of art, encouraging people to play with their imagination.

"The artistic expression is the liberty to speak 100 different tongues with only one language." Jorge Marín

It is part of the artist's "Eight Cities, Eight Cultures" project, where he aims to install his works of art in eight capital cities around the world that have an important representation in a historical, cultural and social level. There are already sculptures in Mexico City, Tel Aviv and since october 2013 in Berlin." link
Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Mexico City

Country or International City that Received the Gift: Berlin