1724 / 1799 - Plaque Column - Litovel, Czech Republic
Two chronograms on the Plaque Column in centre of Litovel
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

On the square of the Premysl Otakar there is a plague column made by Václav Render (visit link) who also made the Holy Trinity Column in Olomouc, which is listed in Unesco World Heritage. The column features seven statues of plaque patrons. (The plague hit Litovel 3 times, twice in 16th century and then in 18th century.)

The chronograms are located on the bottom of the column. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are not color-coded from the rest of the text. The inscription is very difficult to read.

The year 1724 from the chronogram referring to erection of the column.
The year 1799 from the chronogram referring to the first major repair of the column.

The chronograms:
aeDIfICata In gratIa aCtIoneM patronae pestIs qVae trIbVs regnaVIt annIs. // 1724

renoVata eX bVrsa benefaCtorIs et fVnDatIonIs statVa beatae MarIae et paVLInae. protegant CIVes a peste et Igne sIne fIne. // 1799

=========================================================

Na dvou kamenných stupních osazen na oválném pudorysu vybudovaný, dvakrát odstupnený sokl nesoucí na zpusob kaple rešený podstavec, ukoncený rímsou na konzolách a otevrený ctyrmi arkádami. Podstavec doplnují diagonálne postavené volné pilíre se sochami sv. Šebestiána, sv. Rocha, sv. Karla Boromejského a sv. Františka Xaverského. Ve výklenku podstavce socha sv. Pavlíny a ležící sv. Rozálie. Výklenek kryje kuželová, konkávne probraná strecha, která prechází v polygonální pilír zdobený v horní cásti kvetinovými závesy, ukoncený hlavicí s volutami. Ve vrcholu sloupu esovite prohnutá socha Panny Marie s andelem u nohou se sepjatýma rukama a svatozárí kolem hlavy. Na soklu zcásti poškozené latinské nápisy. Zezadu nad kaplí nápis Renovirt 1885.

Zdroj: (visit link)
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: aeDIfICata In gratIa aCtIoneM patronae pestIs qVae trIbVs regnaVIt annIs. // renoVata eX bVrsa benefaCtorIs et fVnDatIonIs statVa beatae MarIae et paVLInae. protegant CIVes a peste et Igne sIne fIne.

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no