1710 - Statue St. John of Nepomuk - Nové Strašecí, Czechia
33U E 421629 N 5556182
Chronogram na podstavci sochy sv. Jana Nepomuckého v Novém Strašecím / Chronogram on pedestal of statue of st. John of Nepomuk in Nové Strašecí
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Chronogram v latinském nápisu "DICa VIt SanCto IoannI Ioannes ArtMan" odkazuje k roku 1710, datu vztycení této sochy. Nápis je špatne citelný, kompletní znení nápisu je z knihy "Soupis památek historických a umeleckých v království Ceském, díl XX. Politický okres Slanský" z roku 1904, autor Ferdinand Velc, kde ho lze najít na strane 341; knihu je možné volne najít na internetu (visit link) Prikládám také sken konkrétní pasáže do fotogalerie.
Sochu, umístenou na kamenném sloupu a nacházející se pri severní strane kostela smerem k fare nechal v roce 1710 zhotovit místní obcan Jan Artman. Puvodne stála u kaple sv. Isidora. V roce 1858 byla premístena na soucasné místo.

Jan ci Johánek z Pomuka (mezi 1340 a 1350 v Pomuku, dnešním Nepomuku – 20. brezna 1393 v Praze) byl generální vikár pražského arcibiskupa, pozdeji uctívaný jako svatý Jan Nepomucký, mucedník katolické církve a jeden z ceských zemských patronu.

ENG: The chronogram in the Latin inscription "DICa VIt SanCto IoannI Ioannes ArtMan" refers to 1710, the date of erection of this statue.
The inscription is difficult to read, the complete wording of the inscription is from the book "List of Historical and Art Monuments in the Czech Kingdom, Volume XX.Political District of Slaný" from 1904, author Ferdinand Velc, where it can be found on page 341; the book can be freely found on the Internet (visit link) I also attach a scan of a specific passage to the photo gallery.
The statue, placed on a stone column and situated on the north side of the church towards the parish, was commissioned by local citizen Jan Artman in 1710. Originally stood at the Chapel of St. Isidora. In 1858 it was moved to its present location.

Saint John of Nepomuk (or John Nepomucene) (Czech: Jan Nepomucký; German: Johannes Nepomuk; Latin: Ioannes Nepomucenus) (c. 1345 – March 20, 1393) is the saint of Bohemia (Czech Republic) who was drowned in the Vltava river at the behest of Wenceslaus, King of the Romans and King of Bohemia. Later accounts state that he was the confessor of the queen of Bohemia and refused to divulge the secrets of the confessional. On the basis of this account, John of Nepomuk is considered the first martyr of the Seal of the Confessional, a patron against calumnies and, because of the manner of his death, a protector from floods and drowning.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: DICa VIt SanCto IoannI Ioannes ArtMan