Blackstone River NHP - Slatersville, Rhode Island
19T E 286222 N 4652937
Slatersville, Rhode Island is the first planned mill village in the United States. This Blackstone River National Historic Park Passport Book stamp is available at the North Smithfield Public Library's Circulation Desk.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Located near the state's north border with Massachusetts in the town of North Smithfield, Rhode Island, Slatersville is the first planned mill village in the United States.

Slatersville
20 Main St., Slatersville, RI 02876

Slatersville is America's first planned mill village, serving as a blueprint for other mill villages built across the Blackstone River Valley. The mill opened in 1807 and continued running until 1956. Today, you can explore Slatersville and see the village that the Slaters built to provide everything their workers would need - housing, schools, churches, and stores.

This Blackstone River National Historic Park Passport Book stamp is available at the North Smithfield Public Library Circulation Desk. The photo accompanying the descriptive text is of Centennial Park, due south of (behind) the library. The coordinates are for the parking lot -- a few steps each to the library and the view.

Library Hours:
Monday through Thursday - 10:00AM - 8:00PM
Friday: 10:00AM - 5:00PM
Saturday: 10:00AM - 3:00PM
Closed Sundays and holidays (see website for details)

From the Blackstone River Valley NHP Passport web page:

"As you visit each park site, you will learn about the beginnings of industry in America, walk through our historic mill villages, and enjoy the recreational opportunities of the Blackstone River."

This passport book contains six locations. From north to south, they are:

• Hopedale