Large Gothic Window - Wesley Chapel - near Pilot Grove, MO
15S E 506679 N 4301445
Church was locked, so not inside shot. Seems only Catholic Churches are unlocked during the day anymore.

County of church: Cooper County
Location of church: MO-135 & MO-N, approx. 1 mile S. of Pilot Grove
Pastor: David Stuckey
Phone: (816) 826-1882
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"The original Methodist Society, which was to become the Wesley Chapel, was organized April 1866, ...

"In March 1873, the Methodist Society, with 48 members bought 2½ acres of lane ... for $67.50. Soon a church was erected on the site. .... December 18, 1927 fire destroyed the building, only the piano was saved...

"A committee ... was instrumental in building the present structure. The new building at a cost of $10,000 was dedicated on September 23, 1928 ... Everything in the church has a known donor except for the clock, for it was placed on the wall when no one was present. The art glass windows are memorials of various members of the Schlotzhauer, Connelly, Stegner, Dwyer, and Wheary families and the Wesley Girls' Sunday School Class.

"In 1883 Frank Johnston, William Hawkins and Anderson Miller purchased less than an acre adjoining the old burial ground for a negro cemetery for freed slaves." ~ MoGenWeb

Type of building where window is located: Church

Admission Charge: 0.00 (listed in local currency)