Old General Mills Grain Elevator - Cordell, OK
Built in 1950, the concrete elevator brought wholly new and innovative methods for local farmers.

Arriving at this location, we saw no signage on this elevator except a nearby Wheeler Bros. sign indicating their elevator was three blocks north. It was built in 1950 and consists of a wide, single silo with a head house. It has two drives and a capacity of 61,000 bushels.

We were fortunate to find an online blog highlighting this elevator, written by family members who see this elevator as much more than just a concrete structure. It provided livelihood to their family back when workers were being paid $1.00 an hour. The elevator was constructed by Mayer-Osborn Construction Co. for General Mills. It was sold in 1984 to Logan Farms, and then changed hands again to Johnson's Grain, Goodpasture out of Texas, and in 1996, to Wheeler Bros.

You'll be missing something if you don't check out this blog because it adds the human element to the structure and shows some very interesting photos and company paperwork. Our Grandfathers' Grain Elevators

Currently used as a grain elevator: yes