Butrint Museum - Butrint National Park, Albania
a museum located in the Butrint National Park, Albania
Location: Albania

This museum is housed in so called Venetian Castle, which can be found on the small hill located in the north side of the Butrint National Park.

The museum was opened in 1938, to exhibit the plentiful, and largely Graeco-Roman finds, from the Italian Archaeological Mission of the 1920s and 1930s.

However, the museum languished somewhat over the decades. It was eventually given a new lease of life in the late 1980s – while Albania was still an isolated communist country – with a thorough refurbishment that sought to project a nationalist spirit to a trickle of visitors.

In 2000's, the Museum has undergone a total re-vamp. On 22 October 2005, the renewed museum was opened by Prime Minister Sali Berisha and Lord Rothschild. This represents a collaborative effort between the Butrint Foundation and the Albanian Institute of Archaeology, with funds from the Leventis Foundation and the Packard Humanities Institute.

According to Wikipedia, "Butrint (Latin: Buthrotum; from Ancient Greek: Bouthrotón , romanized: Bouthrotón) was an ancient Greek and later Roman city and bishopric in Epirus. Perhaps inhabited since prehistoric times, Buthrotum was a city of the Epirote tribe of the Chaonians, later a Roman colony and a bishopric. It entered into decline in Late Antiquity, before being abandoned during the Middle Ages after a major earthquake flooded most of the city. In modern times it is an archeological site in Vlorë County, Albania, some 14 kilometres south of Sarandë and close to the Greek border. It is located on a hill overlooking the Vivari Channel and is part of the Butrint National Park. Today Bouthrotum is a Latin Catholic titular see and also features the Ali Pasha Castle.

The city is considered as one of the most important archaeological sites in Albania. On the strength of the immense wealth of cultural, historical and natural value with a considerable history, Butrint was declared a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1992 and further a National Park in 2000".

Source: Wikipedia

Theme: