1766 - Portal of Cannon's Residence - Olomouc, Czech Republic
A chronogram above the gate to Cannon's Residence
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Olomouc is the ecclesiastical metropolis and a historical capital city of Moravia. Olomouc contains several large squares, the chief of which is adorned with the Holy Trinity Column (visit link) , designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

The bishopric of Olomouc was founded in 1063. It was raised to the rank of an archbishopric in 1777. In the middle of the historic city center is special district called Cannon Residence [CZ: Kanovnická rezidence] (visit link) . It is a complex of historical palaces - the seats of religious dignitaries - see also (visit link) (visit link) (visit link) (visit link) .

Above the gate to Cannon's Residence "At the Black Gate" is located chronogram:

The year 1766 from the chronogram states the building was built by Charles, Earl of Scherffenberg, titular bishop of Tenagren, the third prelate, administrator and sufragán.

Charles, Earl of Scherffenberg [CZ: Jan Karel Leopold ze Scherffenbergu] (visit link) (*6.II.1698 - †17.IV.1702) was prelate and Canon of Oloumouc' Chapter, titular bishop of Tanagra and auxiliary bishop of Olomouc.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: CaroLVs CoMes a sCherffenberg epIsCopVs tenagrensIs praeLatVs tertIVs CVstos et sVffraganeVs eX proprIo eXstrVI feCIt

Pure chronogram?: yes

Natural chronogram?: no