Late Victorian (#226) - Kirkwood, MO
15S E 726233 N 4273593
Old residential area, with many architecturally significant homes. This one is number 64 on the NRHP list.

County of house: St. Louis County
Location of house: E. Jefferson St., 3rd house W. of N. Filmore St., S. side, Kirkwood
Built: 1890
Architectural Style: Late Victorian - Italian Renaissance
Current Value: $1,272,841

64. 226 E. Jefferson; ca. 1890. A tall two-story Victorian House.
The house has a stone foundation, a complex plan and roofline, and vinyl siding. Large front and side ells have shallow two story tall window bays. The narrow one-over-one windows are early or original. This house appears to have the same plan as the house at 212 E. Jefferson; they have different porches. [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
6 beds • 8 baths • 5,147 sqft
Note: This property is not currently for sale or for rent on Zillow. The description below may be from a previous listing.

Wonderful opportunity to live in Downtown Kirkwood in this extensively restored home, owner has kept the charm of the home as well some of the leaded glass windows & millwork. Highlights include open floor plan, large open kitchen with stunning stone fireplace, wine cooler, ice maker & kegerator complete with farm house sink. Living room and formal dining room. Spacious mud/laundry room & walk in pantry. Several gas and wood-burning fireplaces throughout the home. Newer sunroom addition surrounded by windows, stone fireplace and an area to grill. Located on the second floor is an Office/den with built in bookcases, master suite w/ thru fireplace to spa type bath. Second floor includes 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths. Third floor makes a great playroom. Front and back staircases add to the charm of this home. The lower level family room has a barn style door that opens to the craft/office room. Attached 4 car garage, plenty of space for the entire family. Move right in & enjoy!" ~ zillow

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No