Stained Glass Windows - All Hallows - Seaton, Rutland
Stained glass windows in All Hallows' church, Seaton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The interior [of the church is] bright and welcoming, the walls whitewashed in both nave and chancel, with plain glass in all of the windows except the east window and a small window at the west end of the nave.

The east window in the chancel is three light, and dating from the 13th century. The stained glass here is Victorian, with the ascension being the central feature, a depiction of Jesus' body being taken for burial and an Angel announcing that He is risen at either side. Panels below include the raising of Lazarus. This window was made by Heaton, Butler and Bayne, whose work can be seen in Tewkesbury Abbey and as far afield as St Matthew's cathedral in Laramie, Wyoming, USA. A very small stained glass panel at the west end of the nave shows Jesus carrying a small child with the text below reading 'Love Never Faileth'.

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church