William James Topley - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 448495 N 5033019
This plaque, in tribute to William James Topley, businessman and photographer, is located in Beechwood Cemetery. Cette plaque, en hommage à William James Topley, homme d'affaires et photographe, est située dans le cimetière Beechwood.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

William James Topley
1845-1930

Topley began working as a photographer in the early 1860's in Aylmer, QC. After his father's death, the family moved to Montreal where Topley apprenticed at the William Notman studio. When Notman opened a studio in Ottawa, in 1867, Topley was made manager. By 1879 he had bought out Notman, constructed his own studio, gone bankrupt, and been appointed official photographer to the Governor General. Library and Archives Canada has over 150000 of Topley's negatives, which document the development of Ottawa and is inhabitants and much of the rest of Canada.

William Topley commence à travailler comme photographe au début des années 1860 à Aylmer, QC. Apres le décès de son père, sa famille déménage à Montréal où il fait son apprentissage au studio de William Notman. Quand ce dernier ouvre un studio à Ottawa en 1867, Topley en est nommé gérant. En 1879, il a racheté Notman, construit son propre studio, fait faillite et été nommé photographe officiel du Gouverneur Général. Bibliothèque et Archives Canada a plus de 150000 négatifs de Topley qui documentent le développement d’Ottawa et de ses habitants, ainsi que du reste du Canada.

Great Canadian Profiles
Portraits D’Éminents Canadiens