Church of St. Catherine of Italy - Valletta, Malta
33S E 455862 N 3972540
Church of St. Catherine of Italy a.k.a. Church of St. Catherine of the Langue of Italy is located in Victory Square at Triqu il-Merkanti, Valletta, Malta.
Location: Malta

The Church of St. Catherine of Italy is a Roman Catholic church that was built in 1576 by the Italian Knights of St John to serve as their primary church. It was designed in the Baroque style by the architect of the their Order, Gerolamo Cassar. Its portico was added in 1683 to a design by Romano Carapecchia. The facade was restored in 2003 with financing from the Bank of Valletta. Today the church is the parish church of the Italian speaking residents of Valletta, Malta.

The church building is listed on the National Inventory of the Cultural Property of the Maltese Islands.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)