Panneau Donjon - Niort, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Wiki Niort:
The existence of a castrum is attested since the middle of the 10th century. The construction of the donjon by Henry II Plantagenet or his son Richard dates back to the end of the 12th century. Its main purpose was the protection of the port as evidenced by the position of the archers directed to the city and its windows open to the opposite. The dungeon was used as a prison in the 18th century, then housed the departmental archives in the 19th century, to finally become a costume museum Poitevin in 1896. The dungeon is in the center of the great enclosure to which it was connected by two curtain walls delimiting a square area, flanked by towers at the corners and a chatelet. The enclosure is dated from the late 13th or early 14th century.

source Wiki Niort :
L'existence d'un castrum est attestée depuis le milieu du 10e siècle. La construction du donjon par Henri II Plantagenêt ou son fils Richard remonte à la fin du 12e siècle. Il avait pour but essentiel la protection du port comme en attestent la position des archères dirigées vers la ville et ses fenêtres ouvertes à l’opposé. Le donjon est utilisé comme prison, au 18e siècle, puis abrite les archives départementales au 19e siècle, pour finalement devenir musée du costume poitevin en 1896. Le donjon se trouve au centre de la grande enceinte à laquelle il était relié par deux courtines délimitant une zone carrée, flanquée de tours aux angles et d'un châtelet. L'enceinte est datée de la fin du 13e ou du début du 14e siècle.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie